The AWG website has been upgraded. If this is your first time logging in since before 13th of July, please update your password here.

2015 AWGIE Winners by category

11 September, 2015

2015 Major Award
The Water Diviner
Andrew Knight
Andrew Anastasios
Feature Film - Original
The Water Diviner
Andrew Knight
Andrew Anastasios
Feature Film – Adaptation (two winners)
1. Ruben Guthrie
Brendan Cowell
2. Holding the Man
Tommy Murphy
Television Mini Series - Original
Deadline Gallipoli
Jacquelin Perske
Stuart Beattie
Shaun Grant
Cate Shortland
Television Mini Series - Adaptation
The Secret River
Jan Sardi
Mac Gudgeon
Telemovie – Original
House of Hancock
Katherine Thomson
Drama or Comedy, Other Form
The Katering Show
Kate McLennan
Television – Series (two winners)
1. Offspring: Episode 511
Michael Lucas
2. Wentworth: Series 3, ‘The Governor’s Pleasure’
Stuart Page
Television - Serial
Home and Away: Episode 6057
Louise Bowes
Comedy - Sketch or Light Entertainment
Legally Brown: Series 2
Joel Slack-Smith
Comedy - Situation or Narrative
Please Like Me: Series 2, ‘Scroggin’
Josh Thomas
Stage
Jump for Jordan
Donna Abela
Music Theatre
Little Bird
Nicki Bloom
Children’s Theatre
The Boy at the Edge of Everything
Finegan Kruckemeyer
Community and Youth Theatre
The Gap
Patricia Cornelius
Angela Betzien
Melissa Reeves
Theatre for Young Audiences
Marlin
Damien Millar
Children’s Television - P
Guess How Much I Love You: ‘Make A Rainbow’
Charlotte Rose Hamlyn
Children’s Television - C
Skinner Boys: ‘Festival of the Ancestors’
David Witt
Animation
The New Adventures of Figaro Pho: ‘The Fear of Zombies (Romerophobia)’
Bruce Griffiths
Interactive Media
Secrets & Lies
Stephen Irwin
Lucas Taylor
Dominic Morris
Radio – Original Broadcast
Like a Writing Desk
Aden Rolfe
Short Film
Welcome to Iron Knob
Dave Wade
Documentary - Public Broadcast
Sam Klemke’s Time Machine
Matthew Bate
Sandy Cameron
Documentary - Corporate and Training
Dying to Talk: Exploring Death and End of Life Issues
Peter Flynn
2015 SPECIAL AWARDS
Australian Writers’ Guild
2015 RICHARD LANE AWARD
For Outstanding Service and Dedication to the Australian Writers’ Guild
Tim Pye
Australian Writers’ Guild
2015 DOROTHY CRAWFORD AWARD
For Outstanding Contribution to the Profession
Alan Seymour
Posthumous award
Australian Writers’ Guild
2015 FRED PARSONS AWARD
For Outstanding Contribution to Australian Comedy
Bill Harding
Australian Writers’ Guild
2015 DAVID WILLIAMSON PRIZE
In Celebration and Recognition of Excellence in Writing for Australian Theatre
Finegan Kruckemeyer
Australian Writers’ Guild
2015 MONTE MILLER AWARD – LONG FORM
The Man from the Moon
Gemma Crofts
Australian Writers’ Guild
2015 MONTE MILLER AWARD – SHORT FORM
The Brooch
Elizabeth Dias
2015 AUSTRALIAN WRITERS’ FOUNDATION PLAYWRITING AWARD
Generously supported by Kim Williams AM
Patricia Cornelius
Angela Betzien
Screen Shot 2015-10-18 at 3.01.24 pm

© Australian Writer's Guild 2018. All Rights Reserved.
ACN: 002 563 500

Privacy Policy

Level 4, 70 Pitt St, Sydney, NSW 2000
t: 02 9319 0339
f: 02 9223 8933
e: admin@awg.com.au

Red Tally Studios