High-quality television concepts dominate shortlist for premier awards for emerging writers

13 February, 2020


Six new Showcase projects have been announced as the shortlist for the Australian Writers’ Guild’s 2019 Monte Miller Awards, to be presented later this month in Melbourne.  

At a time when demand for top-quality television content and opportunities for writers with an authentic voice is thriving, television and web series concepts have dominated the shortlist of the Monte Miller Awards, the premier awards for unproduced scripts in Australia. The six outstanding projects were selected from a pool of over 390 entries across two categories, with scripts ranging from dramas and sci-fi thrillers to comedies and an online horror series.

The winners will be announced at the annual Monte Miller Awards night in Melbourne, a February fixture where producers and industry decision-makers are invited to mix with the talented cohort of shortlisted writers whose projects are now available on AWG’s prestigious Pathways Showcase.

There will be added incentive for writers and producers to attend this year, with Scripted Ink. coming on board to invest $35k of script development funding across the two successful projects as part of its ongoing commitment to supporting the development of great writers and commercially viable scripts.

The final judging panel for the competition praised the quality of entries across both categories, commenting that ‘with the standard of entries so high, coming up with a shortlist for this year’s Monte Miller Awards was no easy task. The selected writers and their projects demonstrate a level of skill and craft, as well as imagination, that sets them apart as the very best of Australia’s up-and-coming creatives, a sign of exciting times to come for our industry.’


The 2019 Monte Miller Shortlist

Long Form category

Keeping House by Jasper Garner Gore and Rebecca Moret [Television]

Two disaffected millennials house-sitting a mansion discover that the owners have died in a plane crash and steal their identities, and the house.

Dark State by Justin Caruana, Matteo Zingales and Nikki Waterhouse [Television]

In a secret world only the determined will prevail.

Anomaly by Philip Tarl Denson [Television]

Three astronauts return from the International Space Station only to discover that they had already returned 12 years earlier...

 

Short Form category

Nobody’s Perfect by Emme Hoy [Television]

Halfway through her uni degree, a highly-strung perfectionist accidentally kills her Ritalin-dealing tutor and realises that once you start killing, it’s hard to stop.

Blooded by James Cripps [Web Series]

A bullied teen learns he can save his dying mother by becoming a human blood runner in the ruthless vampire underground.

The Black Tulip by Lâle Teoman [Web Series]

Sahika, a somnambulist, discovers a secret passage in a mountainside that leads her to a mysterious lake where memories of those passed are imprinted in the water.

 

The winners of the Monte Miller Awards will be announced at a dedicated industry event hosted by Eliza Reilly in Melbourne on Tuesday 25 February 2020.  

The Monte Miller Awards are made possible with support from Screen Australia 



© Australian Writers' Guild 2020. All Rights Reserved.
ACN: 002 563 500

Privacy Policy

Level 4, 70 Pitt St, Sydney, NSW 2000
t: 02 9319 0339
f: 02 9223 8933
e: admin@awg.com.au

Red Tally Studios
CLOSE ✕

Notice

The Australian Writers’ Guild acknowledges and pays respect to the past, present and future traditional custodians and Elders of this nation and the continuation of cultural, spiritual and educational practices of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples should be aware that this website contains images or names of people who have passed away.